Page 296 - SAMRC AnnualReport 2025-26
P. 296

ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
            SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
            (CONTINUED)




                  1.10  Statutory receivables (continued)

                         Derecognition
                         The entity derecognises a statutory receivable, or a part thereof, when:
                         •  the rights to the cash flows from the receivable are settled, expire or are waived;
                         •  the entity transfers to another party substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the
                            receivable; or
                         •  the entity, despite having retained some significant risks and rewards of ownership of the receivable,
                            has transferred control of the receivable to another party and the other party has the practical ability
                            to sell the receivable in its entirety to an unrelated third party, and is able to exercise that ability
                            unilaterally and without needing to impose additional restrictions on the transfer. In this case, the
                            entity:
                            –  derecognise the receivable; and
                            –  recognise separately any rights and obligations created or retained in the transfer.
                         The carrying amounts of any statutory receivables transferred are allocated between the rights or
                         obligations retained and those transferred on the basis of their relative fair values at the transfer date.
                         The entity considers whether any newly created rights and obligations are within the scope of the
                         Standard of GRAP on Financial Instruments or another Standard of GRAP. Any difference between the
                         consideration received and the amounts derecognised and, those amounts recognised, are recognised
                         in surplus or deficit in the period of the transfer.
                  1.11  Taxes

                         The SAMRC is exempt from income tax in terms of section 10 (1) (cA) (i) of the Income Tax Act (Act No. 58
                         of 1962).

                  1.12  Leases

                         Operating leases – lessor
                         Operating lease revenue is recognised as revenue on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
                         Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging operating leases are added to the carrying
                         amount of the leased asset and recognised as an expense over the lease term on the same basis as the
                         lease revenue.
                         Income for leases is disclosed under revenue in statement of financial performance.

                         Operating leases – lessee
                         Operating lease payments are recognised as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The
                         difference between the amounts recognised as an expense and the contractual payments are recognised
                         as an operating lease asset or liability.
                  1.13  Cash and cash equivalents

                         Cash and cash equivalents comprise bank balances, cash on hand, deposits held at call with banks.













            294         SA M R C  A N N U A L R EP O R T 2 0 2 5 / 2 0 2 6
   291   292   293   294   295   296   297   298   299   300   301