Page 299 - SAMRC AnnualReport 2025-26
P. 299

F I NAN C IAL  I N F O R MA T I O N



            ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
            SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
            (CONTINUED)




                  1.15  Impairment of non-cash-generating assets (continued)

                         When the amount estimated for an impairment loss is greater than the carrying amount of the non-
                         cash-generating asset to which it relates, the entity recognises a liability only to the extent that is a
                         requirement in the Standards of GRAP.
                         After the recognition of an impairment loss, the depreciation (amortisation) charge for the non-cash-
                         generating asset is adjusted in future periods to allocate the non-cash-generating asset’s revised carrying
                         amount, less its residual value (if any), on a systematic basis over its remaining useful life.

                         Reversal of an impairment loss
                         The entity assesses at each reporting date whether there is any indication that an impairment loss
                         recognised in prior periods for a non-cash-generating asset may no longer exist or may have decreased.
                         If any such indication exists, the entity estimates the recoverable service amount of that asset.

                         An impairment loss recognised in prior periods for a non-cash-generating asset is reversed if there has
                         been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’s recoverable service amount since the last
                         impairment loss was recognised. The carrying amount of the asset is increased to its recoverable service
                         amount. The increase is a reversal of an impairment loss. The increased carrying amount of an asset
                         attributable to a reversal of an impairment loss does not exceed the carrying amount that would have
                         been determined (net of depreciation or amortisation) had no impairment loss been recognised for the
                         asset in prior periods.
                         A reversal of an impairment loss for a non-cash-generating asset is recognised immediately in surplus
                         or deficit.
                         Any reversal of an impairment loss of a revalued non-cash-generating asset is treated as a revaluation
                         increase.

                         After a reversal of an impairment loss is recognised, the depreciation (amortisation) charge for the
                         non-cash-generating asset is adjusted in future periods to allocate the non-cash-generating asset’s
                         revised carrying amount, less its residual value (if any), on a systematic basis over its remaining useful life.

                  1.16  Employee benefits

                         Employee benefits are all forms of consideration given by SAMRC in exchange for services rendered by
                         employees. An annual valuation of the SAMRC Pension Fund and Post Retirement Medical Aid is performed.
                         A qualifying insurance policy is an insurance policy issued by an insurer that is not a related party (as
                         defined in the Standard of GRAP on Related Party Disclosures) of the reporting entity, if the proceeds of
                         the policy can be used only to pay or fund employee benefits under a defined benefit plan and are not
                         available to the reporting entity’s own creditors (even in liquidation) and cannot be paid to the reporting
                         entity, unless either:
                         •  the proceeds represent surplus assets that are not needed for the policy to meet all the related
                            employee benefit obligations; or
                         •  the proceeds are returned to the reporting entity to reimburse it for employee benefits already paid.

                         Termination benefits are employee benefits payable as a result of either:
                         •  an entity’s decision to terminate an employee’s employment before the normal retirement date; or
                         •  an employee’s decision to accept voluntary redundancy in exchange for those benefits.










                                                           SA M R C  A N N U A L R EP O R T 2 0 2 5 / 2 0 2 6  297
   294   295   296   297   298   299   300   301   302   303   304