Page 311 - SAMRC AnnualReport 2025-26
P. 311

F I NAN C IAL  I N F O R MA T I O N



            ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2026
            SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
            (CONTINUED)




                  1.25  VAT

                         The SAMRC accounts for VAT on the invoice basis.
                         The  net  amount  of  VAT  recoverable,  or  payable  to  SARS  is  reflected  on  the  Statement  of  Financial
                         Position.
                  1.26  Fruitless and wasteful expenditure

                         Fruitless and wasteful expenditure means expenditure which was made in vain and would have been
                         avoided had reasonable care been exercised.

                         National Treasury instruction note no. 4 of 2022/2023 which was issued in terms of sections 76(2)(e) to
                         76(4)(a) and (c) of the PFMA (effective from 3 January 2023).

                         All expenditure relating to fruitless and wasteful expenditure is recognised as an expense in the statement
                         of financial performance in the year that the expenditure was incurred. The expenditure is classified in
                         accordance with the nature of the expense and where recovered, it is subsequently accounted for as
                         revenue in the statement of financial performance. The entity records the details of all alleged fruitless
                         and  wasteful  expenditure  in  the  register;  investigates  the  incidents  and  where  appropriate  raise  a
                         debt. Fruitless and wasteful expenditure is reported monthly to National Treasury and quarterly to the
                         Accounting Authority.
                  1.27  Irregular expenditure

                         Irregular  expenditure  as  defined  in  section  1  of  the  PFMA  is  expenditure  other  than  unauthorised
                         expenditure, incurred in contravention of or that is not in accordance with a requirement of any applicable
                         legislation, including –
                         (a)  this Act; or
                         (b)  the State Tender Board Act, 1968 (Act No. 86 of 1968), or any regulations made in terms of the Act;
                            or
                         (c)  any provincial legislation providing for procurement procedures in that provincial government.
                         National Treasury practice note no. 4 of 2008/2009 and instruction note no. 4 of 2022/2023 which was issued
                         in terms of sections 76(1)(b), (e) and (f), 76(2)(e) and 76(4)(a) and (c) of the PFMA requires the following:

                         Irregular expenditure that was incurred and identified during the current financial year and which was
                         condoned before year end and/or before finalisation of the financial statements is recorded appropriately
                         in the irregular expenditure register. In such an instance, no further action is required with the exception of
                         updating the note to the annual report.

                         Irregular expenditure that was incurred and confirmed during the current financial year is recorded in the
                         annual financial statements.

                         The Accounting Authority may condone irregular expenditure emanating from non-compliance with
                         sections 44 and 56 of the PFMA and in a case where an employee of an entity listed in Schedule 3A to the
                         PFMA, was responsible for exceeding the budget of the public entity.
                         Irregular expenditure that was identified and confirmed during the current financial year and which was not
                         condoned must be recorded appropriately in the irregular expenditure register. If liability for the irregular
                         expenditure can be attributed to a person, a debt account must be created if such a person is liable in
                         law. Immediate steps will be taken to recover the amount from the person concerned. If recovery is not
                         possible, the accounting authority may write off the amount as debt impairment and disclose such in the
                         annual report. The irregular expenditure register will be updated accordingly.





                                                           SA M R C  A N N U A L R EP O R T 2 0 2 5 / 2 0 2 6  309
   306   307   308   309   310   311   312   313   314   315   316